Click on the location you would like to browse.
Click on the Abstract you would like to read.
Session | Date/Time | Title | Section/Topic | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Monday, July 27th |
---|
|
8001 | July 27th 8:00 am | The effects of clouds and diffuse light on leaf-level photosynthetic gas exchange in two conifer tree species and two broadleaved shrubs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecophysiology | Paper | Reinhardt, Keith; Smith, William K.. | clouds Photosynthesis abies Rhododendron |
8002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Single-vessel flow measurements indicate scalariform plates confer higher flow resistance than previously estimated Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecophysiology | Paper | Christman, Maggie A.; Sperry, John S.. | scalariform plate hydraulic conductance xylem structure and function single vessel method Water relations |
8003 | July 27th 8:30 am | Leaf hydraulic conductance, measured in situ, declines and recovers daily: leaf hydraulics, water potential and stomatal conductance in four temperate and three tropical tree species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecophysiology | Paper | Johnson, Daniel M.; Woodruff, David R. ; McCulloh, Katherine A.; Meinzer, Frederick C.. | cavitation embolism Photosynthesis Transpiration xylem |
8004 | July 27th 8:45 am | Selection on water-use efficiency (WUE) in Ipomopsis aggregata - an analysis of the functional relationships among WUE, other ecological traits, and fitness Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecophysiology | Paper | Kenney, Amanda, M.; Juenger, Thomas, E.. | Ipomopsis aggregata water-use efficiency Selection |
8005 | July 27th 9:00 am | Radial water transport and sapwood use efficiency of two conifers from contrasting climate regimes in the Pacific Northwest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecophysiology | Paper | Barnard, David ; Lachenbruch, Barbara; Meinzer, Frederick. | ray tracheid water transport tree hydraulic architecture hydraulic conductivity functional plant anatomy |
8006 | July 27th 9:15 am | Comparing Thermal After-ripening Patterns for Seeds of Two Invasive Annual Brome Grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecophysiology | Paper | Allen, Phil S.; Meyer, Susan E.; Merrill, Katherine T.. | cheatgrass Bromus tectorum red brome Bromus rubens seed germination Seed dormancy |
8007 | July 27th 9:30 am | Responses to global change: Soil type controls the impact of altered precipitation pattern on ecosystem function in Avena barbata grasslands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecophysiology | Paper | Sudderth, Erika A; St.Clair, Samuel B; Salve, Rohit; Fischer, Marc L; Kleber, Marcus; Sudderth, Erik B; Torn, Margaret S; Ackerly, David D.. | climate change carbon flux precipitation Avena barbata gas exchange grasslands Photosynthesis Transpiration Soil Moisture |
|
18001 | July 27th 10:15 am | Assembling the fungal community: dominant ecological process is conditional on forest ecosystem type Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Ecology/Pathology | Paper | Edwards, Ivan; Zak, Donald. | phylogenetic community analysis saprophytic fungi ectomycorrhizal fungi |
18002 | July 27th 10:30 am | Changes in community composition of ectomycorrhizal fungi associated with Alnus tenuifolia in response to changing plant N:P balance Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Ecology/Pathology | Paper | McFarland, Jack M.; Taylor, Lee; Ruess, Roger; Olson, Karl; Knut, Kielland. | alder Ectomycorrhizae nitrogen fixation phosphorus N:P boreal forest |
18003 | July 27th 10:45 am | Effect of brush mastication and prescribed fire on mycorrhizas and hypogeous fungi in mixed hardwood chaparral Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Ecology/Pathology | Paper | Southworth, Darlene; Frank, Jonathan; Donohue, Jessica; Gibson, Jennifer. | brush mastication prescribed burn fire ectomycorrhizas hypogeous fungi |
18004 | July 27th 11:00 am | Feast, famine and finding a niche – how seasonal carbon allocation and fungal life history strategies affect biomass and community composition of arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi. Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Ecology/Pathology | Paper | Lekberg, Ylva; Olsson, Pâl Axel; Kjoller, Rasmus; Michelsen, Anders; Rosendahl, Søren. | arbuscular mycorrhiza Carbon allocation Signature lipid analyses Community composition Undisturbed grassland |
18005 | July 27th 11:15 am | Fungal communities shift with changes in land use and edaphic properties Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Ecology/Pathology | Paper | Jackson, Jason A.; Richter, Daniel D; Vilgalys, Rytas. | soil Diversity land use change molecular identification molecular phylogenetics |
18006 | July 27th 11:30 am | Spores indoors: a pyrosequencing look at what fungi the cat dragged in Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Ecology/Pathology | Paper | Amend, Anthony S; Seifert, Keith A.; Samson, Robert A.; Bruns , Thomas. | microbial biogepgraphy indoor fungi pyrosequencing bioinformatics |
|
20001 | July 27th 1:00 pm | From Acorus to Zingiber – assembling the phylogeny of the monocotyledons Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Givnish, Thomas J.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Pires, J. Chris; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.; McCombie, Richard; Ames, Mercedes; Kinney, Michael S.; McNeal, Joel R.; Thadeo, Marcela. | |
20002 | July 27th 1:15 pm | Robust resolution of the backbone of Alismatales phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Iles, Will; Smith, Selena Y.; Graham, Sean W.. | Phylogenetic backbone basal monocots Maundia Heterotachy |
20003 | July 27th 1:30 pm | Indications of hybridization between monoecious and dioecious biotypes of Hydrilla verticillata (Hydrocharitaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Benoit, Lori K.; Les, Donald H.. | Hydrilla verticillata invasive hybridization nuclear ribosomal DNA (nrITS) phytoene desaturase |
20004 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Systematics of Potamogeton vaseyi and P. gemmiparus (Potamogetonaceae), two imperiled aquatic plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Les, Donald H.; Murray, Nancy M.; Tippery, Nicholas P.. | Aquatic plants hybridization North American Flora |
20005 | July 27th 2:00 pm | Phylogenetic relationships in the Asteliaceae with an emphasis on the genus Astelia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Birch, Joanne L.; Keeley, Sterling C.; Morden, Clifford W.. | Asteliaceae Astelia Asparagales systematics molecular phylogeny |
20006 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Molecular phylogeny of genus Allium (Alliaceae) in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Mashayekhi, Saeideh; Wheeler, Erica J; Mcneal, Dale; Columbus, J. Travis; Pires, J. Chris. | Allium Subgen. Amerallium New World |
| July 27th 2:30 pm | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | | | |
20007 | July 27th 3:00 pm | Phylogeny of Camassia (Agavaceae) Inferred from Plastid rpl16 Intron and trnD-trnY-trnE-trnT Intergenic Spacer DNA Sequences: Implications for Species Delimitation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Fishbein, Mark; Kephart, Susan; Wilder, Mike; Halpin, Kate; Datwyler, Shannon L. | camas chloroplast capture hybridization North America |
20008 | July 27th 3:15 pm | Plastid Phylogenomics of the Agavaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | McKain, Michael R.; McNeal, Joel R.; Leebens-Mack, James H.. | plastid phylogenomics Agavaceae Comparative Genomics |
20009 | July 27th 3:30 pm | Species relationships in three monophyletic series within genus Iris (Iridaceae), section Limniris, with a history of hybrid speciation and chromosome number divergence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Wheeler, Andrew; Wilson, C.. | Iris Iridaceae Limniris hybrid speciation |
20010 | July 27th 3:45 pm | A plastome-based phylogeny for the Orchidaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Givnish, Thomas J.; Ames, Mercedes; Williams, N. H.; Clements, Mark; Cameron, Kenneth M.; Neubig, K. M.; Whitten, W. M.; Moore, Michael; Pires, J. Chris; Kinney, Michael S.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; McNeal, Joel R.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.. |
phylogenomics |
20011 | July 27th 4:00 pm | A plastome- and nuclear gene-based phylogeny for the orchid subfamily Epidendroideae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Ames, Mercedes; Givnish, Thomas J.; Clements, Mark; Williams, N. H.; Pires, J. Chris; Kinney, Michael S.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.. | |
20011 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Once bitten, twice shy: molecular systematics of Dracula (Pleurothallidinae; Epidendroideae; Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Cameron, Kenneth M.; Meyer, Gary; White, Ingelia; Buitrago, Elsy. | orchid Orchidaceae YCF1 Pleurothallidinae phylogenetics molecularmolecular Andes |
20012 | July 27th 4:30 pm | Corallorhiza (Orchidaceae) has two copies of matK, one of which is a pseudogene. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Freudenstein, John; Barrett, Craig F.; Yukawa, Tomohisa. | Orchidaceae matK molecular evolution |
20013 | July 27th 4:45 pm | Combined phylogenetic analysis of seven WRKY transcription factor loci across the palm subtribe Attaleinae (Areceaceae, Cocoseae) confirms the American roots of the coconut Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Meerow, Alan W.; Noblick, Larry R.; Borrone, James W. ; Couvreur, Thomas; Mauro-Herrera, Margarita; Hahn, William James; Kuhn, David N.; Nakamura, Kyoko; Oleas, Nora; Schnell, Raymond J.. | WRKY Arecaceae palms coconut single copy nuclear genes Biogeography molecular systematics |
20014 | July 27th 5:00 pm | Phylogeny and biogeography of the Trachycarpeae (Arecaceae:Palmae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section | Paper | Bacon, Christine D.; Baker, William J.; Simmons, Mark P.. | Trachycarpeae Arecaceae Palmae low-copy nuclear gene radiation Biogeography |
Tuesday, July 28th |
---|
|
37001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Investigating a Primitive Mycobiont-Photobiont Symbiosis Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Picard, Kathryn T. ; Letcher, Peter M.; Powell, Martha. | Chytridiomycota Chytridiales Symbiosis algae |
37002 | July 28th 8:15 am | A comprehensive estimation of divergence time for the Fungi and their coevolution with land plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Lutzoni, Francois; James, Timothy; Reeb, Valerie; Nowak, Michael D.. | fungi and plants divergence time evolution Symbiosis |
37003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Connecting ultrastructure to molecules: Studying evolution of molecular components of cellular division in fungi from comparative genomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Stajich, Jason E.; Taylor, John W.. | Chytridiomycota Comparative genomics Evolution Genome Ascomycota Basidiomycota |
37004 | July 28th 8:45 am | A three-gene phylogeny of Olpidium (Chytridiomycota) Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Sekimoto, Satoshi; Rochon, D’Ann; Dee, Jaclyn M.; Berbee, Mary L.. | multigene phylogeny chytrids zygomycetes flagellum loss Plant Parasite |
37005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Sterol distributions support phylogenetic placement of diverse fungal clades Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Weete, John D. ; Abril, Maritza; Blackwell, Meredith. | evolution nonmolecular traits phylogeny |
37006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Slime molds everywhere - how their places in the Tree of Life have changed! Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Spiegel, Frederick. | Amoebozoa cellular slime molds Excavata Opisthokonta mycetozoans Myxomycetes phylogenetics protostelids |
37007 | July 28th 9:30 am | The Cerrado myxobiota: an overview Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Cavalcanti , Laise H; Bezerra, Andréa C; Dianese, Jose C. | Neotropical savanna Brazil Mycodiversity |
|
45001 | July 28th 10:15 am | Testing Species Delimitations in the Parmotrema peforatum group (Parmeliaceae, Ascomycota) in Eastern North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Widhelm, Todd; Egan, Robert S.; Livshultz, Tatyana; Lumbsch, H. Thorsten. | species delimitation Parmotrema Ascomycota |
45002 | July 28th 10:30 am | Canceled A molecular phylogeny for porcini mushrooms (Boletus edulis and allies) using multiple genes and a “missing link” from Australia Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Dentinger, Bryn T.M.; Halling, Roy E.; Henkel, Terry; Desjardin, Dennis; McLaughlin, David J.; Moncalvo, Jean-Marc. | molecular systematics porcini missing link bolete Boletales Boletaceae Biogeography phylogenetics |
45003 | July 28th 10:45 am | Sequencing of five nuclear loci indicates that spore morphology is not a synapomorphic character state in the Mytilinidiaceae (Mytilinidiales, Pleosporomycetidae, Dothideomycetes, Ascomycota) Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Boehm, Eric W.A.; Schoch, Conrad L.. | molecular systematics Mytilinidiaceae Dothideomycetes Ascomycota |
45004 | July 28th 11:00 am | Resolving the phylogeny of Phytophthora infestans and relatives using loci derived from complete genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Blair, Jaime E.; Martin, Frank; Coffey, Michael. | Oomycetes genome nuclear markers mitochondrial markers phylogenetics |
45005 | July 28th 11:15 am | Seeing red: an exploration of morphological characters in the Psathyrellaceae using molecular phylogenetic analyses Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Padamsee, Mahajabeen; McLaughlin, David J.. | |
45006 | July 28th 11:30 am | The Utility of Monocot Transcriptome Data for Reconstructing Phylogeny and Characterizing Ancient Polyploidy Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Leebens-Mack, James H.; Thadeo, Marcela; Ames, Mercedes; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Givnish, Thomas J.; McCombie, W. Richard; Pires, J. Chris; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.; dePamphilis, Claude W.. | |
|
53001 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Biodiversity of pyrenomycetes in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park (USA) Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Miller, Andrew N.. | Ascomycota temperate forests Sordariomycetes Dothideomycetes taxonomy |
53002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | New and promising single-copy genes for ascomycete phylogenetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Schmitt, Imke; Crespo, Ana; Divakar, Pradeep; Fankhauser, John; Luecking, Robert; Nelsen, Mathew P; Nelson, Nicolaas; Rivas-Plata, Eimy; Sackett Hermann, Erin; Shimp, Adam D.; Widhelm, Todd; Lumbsch, H. Thorsten. | lichenized Ascomycota protein coding genes molecular phylogenetics |
53003 | July 28th 2:00 pm | New multi-ascosporic capnodiaceous fungus from the Cerrado Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Pereira-Carvalho, Rita de Cassia; Inacio, Carlos A; Dianese, Jose C. | Fungi neotropical Brazil |
53004 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Systematics of the genus Nectria based on a six-gene phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Hirooka, Yuuri; Rossman, Amy Y.; Chaverri, Priscila. | Nectria |
53005 | July 28th 2:30 pm | The true identity of Nectria haematococca Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Samuels, Gary; Nalim, Ameena; Geiser, David. | Fusarium solani Nectria haematococca Nectriaceae Sri Lanka FSSC Haematonectria Neocosmospora |
53006 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Freshwater Ascomycota: A new lineage within the Pezizomycotina from Costa Rica Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Ferrer, Astrid; Miller, Andrew N.; Sarmiento, Carolina; Shearer, Carol, A. | Luttrellia Freshwater Ascomycota |
|
55001 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Phylogeny of the Rhizoctonia species complex and closely related taxa Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Rodriguez-Carres, Marianela; Vilgalys, Rytas; Lutzoni, Francois; Cubeta, Marc A.. | Rhizoctonia solani plant pathology phylogeny Ceratobasidiales Cantharelloid mycorrhizal fungi |
55002 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Sebacinales are widespread endophytes of land plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Weiß, Michael; Selosse, Marc-Andre; Sýkorová, Zuzana ; Garnica, Sigisfredo; Bauer, Robert; Oberwinkler, Franz; Redecker, Dirk. | Basidiomycota mycorrhizas ecology endophytes phylogeny |
55003 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Speedbumps On The Road To Barcoding Agarics Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Petersen, Ron; Hughes, Karen W.. | DNA barcodes Fungi species delimitation |
55004 | July 28th 4:30 pm | Three disjunct ectomycorrhizal Russula species from Africa and Madagascar Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Kleine, Chris; McClean, Terry; Miller, Steven L.. | Russula Madagascar Africa atp6 ITS ectomycorrhizal fungi |
55005 | July 28th 4:45 pm | Amanitins, phalloidins and prolyl-oligopeptidases: POP goes the toxin Log in to add this item to your schedule | MSA - Systematics/Evolution | Paper | Hallen-Adams, Heather E; Luo, Hong; Walton, Jonathan. | amatoxin prolyl-oligopeptidase biochemistry toxin biosynthesis |
Wednesday, July 29th |
---|
|
62001 | July 29th 10:15 am | Class B gene expression in the Zingiberales and its role in the evolution of pollination syndromes through alterations in floral form Log in to add this item to your schedule | Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Paper | Almeida, Ana Maria R; Bartlett, Madelaine; Specht, Chelsea. | floral morphology Zingiberales gene family evolution adaptive evolution ABC model |
62002 | July 29th 10:30 am | The allometry of leaf vascular networks Log in to add this item to your schedule | Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Paper | Price, Charles; Green, Walton; Wing, Scott L.; Weitz, Joshua. | allometry leaf network ontogeny |
62003 | July 29th 10:45 am | Diversity of plant architecture in grasses: Developmental stages contribute to branching patterns in foxtail millet Log in to add this item to your schedule | Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Paper | Mauro-Herrera, Margarita; Malahy, Mike; Stromski, Jessica; Doust, Andrew N.. | plant architecture plant growth and development branching branching pattern foxtail millet growth phase |
62004 | July 29th 11:00 am | Duplication and diversification of key developmental regulators during land plant evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Paper | Ambrose, Barbara. | evolution development mads-box Selaginella moellendorffii Physcomitrella patens |
62005 | July 29th 11:15 am | Petaloidy and floral organ identity genes in Hydrangea chinensis (Hydrangeaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Paper | Chang, Tien-Hao; Hu, Jer-Ming. | MADS-box genes petaloidy Hydrangea chinensis |
|
| July 29th 12:15 pm | Funding opportunities and future directions in the Division of Environmental Biology at National Science Foundation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Conference Wide | | | |
|
SY11001 | July 29th 1:00 pm | Styles and stamens of neotropical Loranthaceae: a survey and a sermon Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s | Symposium | Kuijt, Job. | |
SY11002 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Placement of parasitic plant lineages in the tree of life Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s | Symposium | Nickrent, Daniel. | parasitic plant molecular phylogenetics Cassytha Cuscuta Lennoaceae Krameriaceae Orobanchaceae Santalales Balanophoraceae Cynomoriaceae Hydnoraceae Rafflesiaceae Mitrastemonaceae Cytinaceae Apodanthaceae |
SY11003 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Comparative Genomics of Parasitic Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s | Symposium | Yoder, John; Gunathilake, Pradeepa; Wu, Biao. | parasitic plant haustorium |
| July 29th 2:30 pm | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s | | | |
SY11004 | July 29th 3:00 pm | Progress and pitfalls: Towards a phylogeny of the tropical broomrapes (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s | Symposium | Morawetz, Jeffery J.; Randle, Christopher P.. | holoparasitic hemiparasitic Harveya Melasma tropical Cyclocheilaceae Orobanchaceae |
SY11005 | July 29th 3:15 pm | Characterization of rbcS in Orobanchaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s | Symposium | Randle, Christopher P.; Keith-Couch, Sarah; Tarson, Victor G.. | Orobanchaceae parasitic plants rbcL rbcS rubisco |
SY11006 | July 29th 3:30 pm | Using large trees to synthesize and direct phylogenetic research in Orobanchaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s | Symposium | Tank, David C.. | Orobanchaceae supermatrix parasitic plants molecular evolution |
SY11007 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Horizontal gene transfer and the humble origins of the world's largest flowers, Rafflesiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s | Symposium | Davis, III, Charles C.. | horizontal gene transfer holoparasite molecular evolution Malpighiales |
SY11008 | July 29th 4:00 pm | Plastid genome evolution in a group of non-photosynthetic angiosperms (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s | Symposium | Wicke, Susann; Quandt, Dietmar; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.. | plastid genome Orobanchaceae genome reduction comparative analysis evolution |
SY11009 | July 29th 4:15 pm | All that glitters is not gold and all that’s green does not photosynthesise: The chlorophyll containing orchid Corallorhiza trifida derives little carbon through photosynthesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s | Symposium | Cameron, Duncan D. | myco-heterotrophy Epiparasite Orchid mycorrhiza stable isotope |
| July 29th 4:30 pm | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s | | | |